Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Saturday, October 20, 1990
Add to My HeroesRoy Eugene Thurman
Officer Roy Thurman succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash while on patrol on Kalanianaole Highway in front of the Koko Marina Shopping Center.
His motorcycle struck a guard rail as he attempted to avoid colliding with a vehicle that had turned in front of him.
He was transported to Queen's Hospital, where he succumbed to his head injuries ten days later.
Officer Thurman had served with the Honolulu Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 10, 1990