Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, March 4, 1944
Add to My HeroesJames Oscar Summers
Policeman James Summers succumbed to injuries sustained on February 18th, 1944, while struggling with a prisoner inside a paddy wagon on Main Street.
Other officers had just arrested the man for acting drunk and disorderly. During the transport the man started fighting with another prisoner and Policeman Summers attempted to separate the two. The man kicked Policeman Summers in the abdomen, causing serious internal injuries.
Policeman Summers was transported to Georgia Street Receiving Hospital where he died on March 4th, 1944.
The subject, 22, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 10 years in prison. In 1952 he served a short sentence in Texas for drunk driving. On August 1, 1971, he and his passenger were killed in a head-on collision on Highway 14 near Mexia, Texas. He was driving on the wrong side of the road. The driver of the other car was killed and his passenger was admitted to a hospital in serious condition.
Policeman Summers was a U.S Army veteran of WWI.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2015
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, February 18, 1944
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years