East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 1913
Add to My HeroesJames J. Arnold
Detective James Arnold was shot and killed at 1036 Street Street as he and another detective attempted to arrest a man for larceny.
The detectives located the man at home where they arrested him and confiscated a pistol.
The man was granted permission to change clothes and the two detectives accompanied him to a bedroom. When he reached into a trunk to pick up a pair of pants he grabbed a revolver that was hidden underneath. He immediately shot Detective Arnold in the head and then fled the scene.
In February of 1914 it was discovered that the suspect had just been sent to San Quentin Penitentiary in California after being convicted of a burglary in that state. He was returned to St. Louis and convicted of Detective Arnold's murder on January 29, 1915, and sentenced to 14 years to life.
Detective Arnold had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 102
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years to life