Captain John T. Sullivan

Captain John T. Sullivan

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John T. Sullivan

Captain John Sullivan was assassinated as he sat in his home on W Sinto Avenue and N Adams Street.

The assassin shot through the living room window while Captain Sullivan sat in his living room. The bullet passed through the chair, striking him in the chest. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound.

It is believed that he was shot as a result of all of the work he did to end prostitution and gambling houses in the city. No suspects were ever identified.

Captain Sullivan had served with the Spokane Police Department for 21 years and had previously served as the Chief of Police. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 5, 1911
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

ambush, retaliation