Officer James J. Sullivan

Officer James J. Sullivan

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

James J. Sullivan

Officer James Sullivan was shot and killed while conducting a robbery stakeout at a local service station at S 30th Street and Parker Street.

He was concealed inside a small room in the service station when two suspects entered and attempted to rob the attendant. The suspects heard Officer Sullivan and then exchanged shots with him. Officer Sullivan was shot four times and fatally wounded.

One of the suspects was arrested along with his brother who drove the getaway car four days later. The third suspect, a 17-year-old juvenile, was captured in Stockton, California, one week later.

The suspect who drove the getaway car was sentenced to 10 years in prison. The other two were convicted of Officer Sullivan's murder and sentenced to life in prison on April 29, 1931. In 1940 the sentence of one of the suspects was reduced to 22 years.

Officer Sullivan was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two sentenced to life

juvenile offender, robbery, stakeout

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand