Auxiliary Officer Edward Blair Robert Sullivan

Dellwood Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Edward Blair Robert Sullivan

Auxiliary Officer Edward Sullivan was struck and killed as he was assisting another officer at the scene of an earlier accident in front of 10430 West Florissant Avenue in Dellwood, Missouri.

He and the other officer had responded to a call involving a car striking a pole. Officer Sullivan went to retrieve a first aid kit for the driver when he and the patrol car were struck by another vehicle.

Officer Sullivan died later at Christian Hospital Northwest, and the suspect was arrested and booked for driving while intoxicated and manslaughter. The suspect pled guilty to manslaughter and was given a suspended sentence and five years on probation.

Officer Sullivan was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Pled guilty to manslaughter

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand