Sherman Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 23, 1969
Add to My HeroesDonald Clark Arnold
Sergeant Donald Arnold was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a local service station. He routinely stopped at the station during his shift to check on the graveyard shift employees.
When he arrived at the service station, four suspects took the attendant, 54, and hid in the bathroom. As Sergeant Arnold walked through the building, one of the suspects fired through the open door, striking Sergeant Arnold eight times. He was found with his service revolver still in its holster. The suspects then shot the attendant six times and fled the scene. On May 19, 1970, two suspects, 23 and 15, were arrested and charged in connection with the two murders.
One suspect, 15, gave this account of what happened. He and four others decided to the service station attendant because he was there alone. Gunfire broke out after the unexpected arrival of Sergeant Arnold. They fled the scene, but minutes later the old car they were in broke down. Two in the party forced their was into a Sherman home and kidnapped a man, his wife, and their baby. The forced the couple to drive them to Dallas where the were released unharmed.
Police were notified and an all out manhunt began. On December 8, 1972, the other two, both 23, were apprehended and charged with Sergeant Arnold's and the attendants murder. They were also charge with murder and robbery of a grocery store owner in Denison on May 29, 1972.
Sergeant Arnold had served with the Sherman Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three young daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death