Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, February 15, 1896
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Suggs
Officer John Suggs was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for beating his wife.
The suspect was arrested by officers but was then forcibly taken from the officers by angry citizens and hanged.
Officer Suggs was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by citizens