Patrolman Victor Herbert Sugg

Patrolman Victor Herbert Sugg

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Victor Herbert Sugg

Patrolman Victor Sugg was on patrol when he stopped to investigate three suspicious men at the intersection of N. Halsted Street and W. Fullerton Parkway.

During the investigation, one of the men attacked Patrolman Sugg, causing him to fall and strike his head against a brick wall. He suffered a fractured skull and died of his injuries nine days later.

Patrolman Sugg was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife, stepdaughter, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3701
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 15, 1934
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand