Hawaii Department of Public Safety - State Security Division, Hawaii
End of Watch Tuesday, December 20, 1983
Add to My HeroesThad Fumio Sugai
Officer Thad Sugai was shot and killed with his own service weapon when he confronted a naked man who was harassing visitors to Diamond Head Crater.
Hiker's in the crater had advised police that the man, who they believed was high on drugs, was throwing rocks at them and had also been seen jumping on the hoods of cars in the parking lot. The suspect then appeared inside of secured Hawaii National Guard facility inside of the crater. When Officer Sugai drove up to the man he was immediately attacked. The suspect was able to drag Officer Sugai out of his patrol truck, disarm him, and then shot him multiple times.
Another guard who arrived at the scene then shot and critically wounded the suspect. On October 4th, 1984, the suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to a state department of health facility.
Officer Sugai had served with the Hawaii State Security Division for one year. He was survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded