Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, September 30, 1972
Add to My HeroesInno H. Suek
Lieutenant Inno Suek was shot and killed by three robbery suspects while working an off-duty security job at Hum's Liquor Store at 2126 Lyndale Avenue South in Minneapolis.
A man walked up behind Lieutenant Suek and pointed a gun at his head. Lieutenant Suek struggled with the subject and was shot and killed.
The killer and a accomplice, both 22, were arrested and charged with first-degree murder. On June 2, 1973 he plead guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. On June 2, 1975, he was transferred to a federal prison in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, because he became a security risk. He was released in May of 1988. Two months later he was arrested in Minneapolis for the armed robbery of a restaurant. His accomplice was convicted of third degree murder and sentenced to one to 20 years.
Lieutenant Suek was a United States Korean War Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1988