Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, December 20, 1934
Add to My HeroesHenry W. Sudmeier
Officer Henry Sudmeier was shot by a fellow police officer when he was mistaken for a thief at Sacred Heart Church in the Mount Washington area of Baltimore City. Officer Sudmeier was removed to the hospital where he lingered between life and death for 10 years. Officer Sudmeier died on December 20, 1934, from congestion in his lungs that was determined to be related to the gun shot wounds.
Officer Sudmeier had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, his brother, who became a Baltimore City police officer in 1937 and retired as a sergeant in 1959, and a nephew, who later became a Baltimore City police officer in 1967 and retired in 1994.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Friday, September 28, 1928