United States General Services Administration - Federal Protective Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, May 16, 1977
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Suchodolsky
Officer John Suchodolsky died as he and a New York City police officer struggled with a suspect at the United States Mission to the United Nations.
An unauthorized man was demanding access to the building at its side door on East 45 Street but was ordered outside by the NYPD officer. The man then ran around the corner to the main entrance on 1st Avenue, followed by the NYPD officer. Officer Suchodolsky heard the commotion and ran over to assist the officer. The three became engaged in a struggle until the man was subdued and placed under arrest.
Officer Suchodolsky suddenly collapsed immediately following the struggle.
The man was charged with disorderly conduct, trespassing, and resisting arrest.
Officer Suchodolsky was a United States military veteran of WWII. He was assigned to the Region II Office in New York City, New York. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location New York
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with disorderly conduct