Police Officer Elbert Stuyvesant

Port Washington Police District, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, July 8, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Elbert Stuyvesant

Police Officer Elbert Stuyvesant died after being overcome by gas in a cesspool while attempting to rescue a man from it at 9 Central Drive in Baxter Estates.

The original victim and another citizen who tried to rescue Officer Stuyvesant all died as a result of the gas.

Officer Stuyvesant had served with the Port Washington Police District for two years. He was a widower and was survived by his daughter and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins

rescue