Patrolman Augustine J. Arnold

Patrolman Augustine J. Arnold

Norwalk Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, June 27, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Augustine J. Arnold

Patrolman Augustine Arnold was killed in an automobile crash after arresting a subject for driving while intoxicated on West Seminary Street.

After arresting the man, Patrolman Arnold asked a nearby citizen to drive the vehicle, with Patrolman Arnold and the prisoner, to the police station. When the man started the vehicle, it accelerated rapidly, and he was unable to control it.

The driver jumped out of the vehicle just before it crashed through a fence and drove down a steep hill. Patrolman Arnold was thrown from the vehicle and crushed. The prisoner was slightly injured.

Patrolman Arnold had served with the Norwalk Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Impaired Driver, prisoner custody, single vehicle crash