Chief Jailer Roy Alonzo Sturges

La Salle County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Roy Alonzo Sturges

Chief Jailer Roy Sturges suffered a fatal heart attack moments after being attacked by a prisoner with a piece of lumber.

During the struggle, Chief Jailer Sturges' wife came to his aid and sprayed the suspect with mace. Chief Jailer Sturges and his wife escaped from the room and locked the door. As they headed for the sheriff's office he suddenly collapsed and died.

Jailer Sturges was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand