Sergeant William Murray Stuart

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, October 16, 1933

Add to My Heroes

William Murray Stuart

Sergeant Stuart succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident. He was struck by a vehicle while attempting to apprehend a speeder in the south 1800 block of Congress Avenue. The driver of the car was charged with negligent homicide.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 14, 1933
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit