Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1922
Add to My HeroesGordon Stuart
Deputy Stuart was shot and killed when he and another deputy went to serve civil papers on a farmer and to confiscate his livestock. The farmer, who thought the deputies were coming to arrest him as a result of a complaint from his juvenile daughter, opened fire on them with a shotgun as they entered the house. Both shotgun blasts struck Deputy Stuart, who then pushed his partner out of the house to protect him. The suspect shot and killed his brother-in-law during the same incident in which Deputy Stuart was murdered. The suspect was apprehended and executed at the Utah State Prison for Deputy Stuart's murder.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed