Anaconda Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, June 6, 1939
Add to My HeroesEdwin E. Stuart
Assistant Chief of Police Edwin Stuart was shot and killed while responding to reports of a shooting at a bar at East 3rd Street and Birth Street.
A crazed drunk man had just shot two men, killing a former deputy sheriff, when Assistant Chief Stuart entered the bar and shot the suspect through his shoulder. As the man collapsed he shot Assistant Chief Stuart in the heart killing him instantly.
The 44-year-old man was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two life terms on July 14th, 1939. He died in prison on January 21st, 1974.
Assistant Chief Stuart had served with the Anaconda Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison