Sergeant William Donald Arndt

Sergeant William Donald Arndt

Marysville Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 1966

Add to My Heroes

William Donald Arndt

Sergeant William Arndt was shot and killed as he attempted to talk a troubled youth from a home after responding to a domestic disturbance in which a boy was threatening to commit suicide. The youth was armed with a shotgun and refused to come downstairs. Sergeant Arndt attempted to go upstairs to talk to the boy and was shot.

The subject was taken into custody and convicted of Sergeant Arndt's murder. The boy was released after serving only three years.

Sergeant Arndt had served with the Marysville Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
  • Offender Released after 3 years

domestic, fatal funnel, juvenile offender, suicide attempt