Police Officer Gary R. Stroud

Police Officer Gary R. Stroud

St. Charles Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, October 24, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Gary R. Stroud

Officer Gary Stroud was shot and killed while investigating a report of a man walking around with a shotgun.

Witnesses told Officer Stroud that the man had walked down the street one block and turned the corner. Officer Stroud drove to the street and as he turned the corner the suspect ran up to the patrol car and fired the shotgun through the windshield, striking him in the chest. The man was captured minutes later after he crashed his car into a utility pole.

The man was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison in 2016.

Officer Stroud had served with the St. Charles Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison

ambush