New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 1972
Add to My HeroesElijah G. Stroud
Police Officer Elijah Stroud was shot and killed while off-duty after interrupting a robbery in progress at a butcher shop.
When Patrolman Stroud entered the butcher shop at 19 Putnam Avenue, Brooklyn, he realized there was a hold-up in progress. He drew his weapon and took cover. One suspect came up behind Patrolman Stroud and opened fire, striking him in the head. The suspects then fled the store.
A month later five men were charged with Officer Stroud's murder. After two trials four, 23, 28, 29, and 40 were convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. On July 17, 1976, all four were granted a third trial. They were transferred from Clinton Prison to New York City jails. They were denied bail because on numerous pending charges against all four. On November 19, 1976, their trial ended with a hung jury. Later two, now, 26 and 43, pled guilty to first degree manslaughter. The oldest was sentenced to 10 years and the other to 4 years. The other two suspects were granted a fourth trial that ended with a hung jury on April 11, 1977. Their murder charge was dismissed, and they were released. A fifth trial was ordered. On December 21, 1977, one now 34, was jailed for rape, sodomy, deviant sexual conduct, and assault, all involving a 12-year-old little girl. On December 15, 1978, he was convicted of all charges and sentenced to 25 years to life. He died in prison June 3, 1997. The fifth trial was cancelled.
Patrolman Stroud had served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the 80th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 4204
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available