Corydon Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, May 28, 1966
Add to My HeroesJames Strong, Jr.
Marshal James Strong was shot and killed as he arrived at the scene of a domestic disturbance call that resulted in a shoot-out. Officer Strong was shot point blank in the face with a 12 gauge shotgun. The suspect was apprehended two hours later with the use of teargas at a home he barricaded himself in.
On August, 6, 1966, the suspect, 29, was sentenced to life at Eddyville State Penitentiary.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life