Lorain County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, June 13, 1930
Add to My HeroesFranklin J. Strohl
Deputy Sheriff Franklin Strohl succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash two days earlier
He was responding to a traffic accident in North Ridgeville when his motorcycle collided with a car that was turning left at the intersection of Cleveland Street and Olive Street. He was transported to Elyria Clinic where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Deputy Strohl had served with the Lorain County Sheriff's Department for six months.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 11, 1930