Spencer Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, October 16, 1971
Add to My HeroesStewart S Stringfellow
Chief Stewart Stringfellow was struck and killed by a vehicle on Highway 12 while assisting a disabled motorist at 11 PM.
As the two men were walking back to Chief Stringfellow's vehicle they were both struck by another car.
Chief Stringfellow was was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served in World War II. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle