Special Agent Robert F. Stringer

White Oak Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Stringer

Special Agent Robert Stringer was shot and killed by strikers at a mine in Mucklow, West Virginia.

He was traveling on a railroad handcar with other detectives when the striking miners opened fire on them, killing Agent Stringer and wounding the chief of detectives.

West Virginia National Guard troops were deployed to the area as a result of the strike.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location West Virginia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand