Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1919
Add to My HeroesWilliam Armstrong
Patrolman William Armstrong was shot and killed when he observed an armed robbery in progress.
As he attempted to arrest the suspect he was shot twice in the chest. He was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect. The man fled and was never positively identified or apprehended.
Patrolman Armstrong had been with the Cleveland Division of Police for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never identified