Correctional Officer Earl Cranston Strickland

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, June 2, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Earl Cranston Strickland

Correctional Officer Earl Strickland was shot and killed by one of two inmates who gained control of a weapon that had been smuggled into the facility during a chaplain service at the Robeson Correctional Center near Lumberton.

The suspects then took another officer hostage and fled in Officer Strickland's car. They stopped at a nearby farm where they took a family of four hostage and barricaded themselves along with the guard in the family's home. During the night three of the family members escaped and alerted police. The next day the suspects surrendered to officers who had surrounded the home.

The suspect who shot Officer Strickland had been in prison since 1961. He was serving a 70 to 120 year sentence for second degree murder, kidnapping, and robbery. He was convicted of Officer Strickland's murder and received a life sentence on November 28, 1969. He was released from prison on May 2, 1991.

Officer Strickland was survived by his expectant wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand