Corporal Robert E. Armstrong

Corporal Robert E. Armstrong

Dothan Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Armstrong

Corporal Robert Armstrong was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Ross Clark Circle while he was working an overtime DUI enforcement program at 8:30 p.m.

The driver was driving north in the southbound lanes, crashing into Corporal Armstron's patrol vehicle head-on at the 300 block of Ross Clark Circle. The driver died at the scene. Corporal Armstrong was transported to the Southeast Alabama Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries a few hours later. The suspect had an alcohol level of .15 and had previous DUI arrests.

Corporal Armstrong had served with the Dothan Police Department for almost seven years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in collision

Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand