Deputy Sheriff John J. Streb

Deputy Sheriff John J. Streb

Silver Bow County Sheriff's Department, Montana

End of Watch Thursday, December 20, 1900

Add to My Heroes

John J. Streb

Deputy Sheriff John Streb died as the result of injuries sustained two weeks earlier when his horse bolted as he traveled to Jackson, Montana, to serve papers.

His leg was broken and he developed blood poisoning as he recuperated.

Deputy Streb's son, Deputy Sheriff Charles Streb, was shot and killed in the line of duty on July 24th, 1911, while also serving with the Silver Bow County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Friday, December 7, 1900