Special Deputy Sheriff Charles B. Streb

Silver Bow County Sheriff's Department, Montana

End of Watch Monday, July 24, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles B. Streb

Special Deputy Sheriff Charles Streb was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had threatened other citizens with a handgun at a dance hall in Melrose. The suspect was captured by a posse of citizens a short time later.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 100 years in prison. Montana Governor Dixon reduced the sentence and the man was released in 1924.

On February 7th, 1926, the subject murdered Police Officer Elmer Griffin of the San Gabriel Police Department in California. He escaped from the Los Angeles County Jail on March 23rd, 1926, while awaiting trial, but was recaptured. He convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was released in 1971, at age 85.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1924

weapons violation