Patrolman Charles Strawhun

Patrolman Charles Strawhun

Holtville Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, January 29, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Charles Strawhun

Patrolman Charles Strawhun was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer.

Patrolman Strawhun was killed by a fellow officer while they were practicing quick draws. The officers had just returned to the police station from a pistol range, the other officer had only been on the force two months, neglected to take one bullet from his cylinder before they began drawing on each other. The gun went off and Patrolman Strawhun was fatally wounded.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand