Bethlehem Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1932
Add to My HeroesMoses Harry Straus
Captain Moses Straus was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic on William Penn Highway at the scene of a fire.
He was waiting for the fire apparatus to arrive when the accident occurred.
Captain Straus had served with the Bethlehem Police Department for 26 years, and had previously served as a patrolman for the Lehigh Valley Railroad Police. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and eight siblings.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle