United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1890
Add to My HeroesJohn Armstrong
Officer Armstrong was shot and killed during an attack by a group of American Indians.
A total of six officers from the United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs were killed when they were attacked following the arrest of Chief Sitting Bull of the Sioux Indian tribe in South Dakota. After arresting the Chief the officers were traveling back to their headquarters when they were attacked by a group led by the chief's son. Four officers were killed and two were wounded in the attack. The Sioux Chief was also killed along with his son. The two injured officers later died of their wounds.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location South Dakota
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available