Monona County Sheriff's Department, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1902
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Strain
Sheriff Strain succumbed to a gunshot wound received five days earlier while attempting to arrest a man for making threats. The suspect was hiding in a cornfield and shot Sheriff Strain in the abdomen with a shotgun as the sheriff searched for him.
The suspect, who fled the scene and remained at large for 42 years, was finally recognized by a citizen and apprehended in Spokane, Washington. The murder warrant was sent for, but before it could be served the suspect died. He was 86.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 1, 1902
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended in 1944