Imperial Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, June 3, 1930
Add to My HeroesConrad Frederick Straher
Deputy Constable Conrad Straher was shot and killed after catching two teenagers who were stealing tires from an automobile.
Constable Straher followed the subjects along Highway 61 until they turned down a private road in St. Louis County. When the pair stopped Constable Straher ordered the two to remove the tire from their car. A struggle ensued and one of the subjects shot him.
After falling to the ground Constable Straher returned fire, killing one of the subjects. The other subject fled the scene but was arrested a short time later.
Constable Straher was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed