Terrell Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, June 5, 1980
Add to My HeroesWilliam Robert Stout, Jr.
Patrol Officer Bob Stout was shot and killed with his own service weapon after being assaulted while investigating a noise complaint at an apartment complex.
When he arrived at the Kennedy Heights Apartments at 1:00 a.m., he encountered a group of people outside. One of the men in the group became belligerent and punched Officer Stout, knocking him to the ground.
When Officer Stout fell, his gun came out of its holster. The subject picked up the gun and shot Officer Stout five times. The man fled the scene but later turned himself in.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sent to prison. He was paroled in 1991 and again in 2006 after his parole was revoked.
Officer Stout had served with the Terrell Police Department for 11 months and previously served with the Dallas County Sheriff's Office, University Park Police Department, and Farmer's Branch Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder