California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 1967
Add to My HeroesFranke Arthur Story
Officer Franke Story was shot and killed with his partner's weapon after he and his partner stopped a tractor-trailer on U.S. Highway 86 north of Imperial.
As Officer Story's partner returned to the cruiser to call in the license information, the truck driver grabbed his partner's weapon and killed him. His partner retrieved Officer Story's weapon and was able to overpower the suspect and take him into custody.
The subject had been driving a stolen rig and was a parole violator wanted by parole authorities. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison, where he died.
Officer Story had served with the California Highway Patrol for over a year. He was survived by his wife, infant daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 4238
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Life in prison