Officer Harry Storem

Officer Harry Storem

Puyallup Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Monday, July 15, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Harry Storem

Officer Storem and Chief Frank Chadwick were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bank robbery suspect near Alderton. As the officers neared the suspect he opened fire on them, striking Officer Storem in the wrist. Chief Chadwick attempted to exit the driver's side of the vehicle but was struck just above the collar bone. As Officer Storem attempted to regain control of his weapon after being shot, the suspect shot him in the head.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on April 6, 1943.

Officer Storem was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1943