Aberdeen Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesOra E. Stoner
Officer Stoner died from injuries received when he jumped from the running board of a vehicle following a pursuit. He had gotten onto the running board of the vehicle driven by a 16-year-old who had hit a motorcyclist and then fled. Although injured he was able to get up and arrest the youth. About one hour after returning to duty he fell into unconsciousness and died shortly thereafter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available