New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, June 26, 1968
Add to My HeroesDelmar E. Stone
Patrolman Delmar Stone was killed in a motorcycle crash while on duty.
His motorcycle was struck by a delivery truck that he was attempting to stop. Patrolman Stone fell and was run over by the rear wheels of the vehicle. He was taken to a hospital where he died later that day due to a head injury from the fall.
Patrolman Stone's kidneys were transplanted into a 15-year-old boy who had been awaiting a transplant for eight months.
Patrolman Stone was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the New Orleans Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash