Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, December 28, 1970
Add to My HeroesDale Crist Stone
Officer Dale Stone was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to an officer down call transmitted when Police Officer Albert Bluhm was shot and killed.
Officer Stone was traveling with lights and sirens through the Seventh Avenue and Roosevelt intersection when another vehicle drove into his path. He was thrown from his motorcycle and landed underneath another vehicle, waiting at the light. Bystanders lifted the car off of him in an attempt to save his life, but he died upon arrival at St. Joseph's Hospital.
Officer Stone was a U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Phoenix Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Officer Stone's father, Deputy Sheriff Rex Stone, with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, was shot and killed three weeks after this incident.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge 1697
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash