Deputy Sheriff Frank Lightner Armstrong

Augusta County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Frank Lightner Armstrong

Deputy Sheriff Frank Armstrong was shot and killed as he and the sheriff attempted to serve a lunacy warrant on a man at his home on Sangers Lane, approximately 1-1/2 miles from Jefferson Highway.

The subject opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Armstrong and wounding the sheriff.

The Staunton police chief was shot and wounded several hours later as he lead a posse to arrest the suspect. Other posse members returned fire, killing the suspect.

Deputy Armstrong had served with the Augusta County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand