Patrolman Alfred M. Stokke

Patrolman Alfred M. Stokke

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Alfred M. Stokke

Patrolman Alfred M. Stokke was shot and killed during an armed robbery.

Patrolman Stokke was assigned to the surveillance of the Meisel Tire Company at 4465 N. Broadway in anticipation of a robbery. He observed three armed offenders enter and rob the shop and a customer. When the gunmen ordered the employees to the rear of the store, Patrolman Stokke intervened and a gun battled ensued. Patrolman Stokke was hit in the head and groin.

He was transported to Lakeview Hospital where he passed away at 11:05 pm with his two children at his bedside. Before he passed, Patrolman Stokke reported that he believed he had wounded two of the gunmen.

On September 3rd, 1935, three suspects were arrested and confessed to the murder of Patrolman Stokke. On October 8th, 1936, they were convicted of murder and subsequently sentenced to 75 years in prison each. One was denied parole in 1950, and another was paroled in 1956.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 2571

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 75 years

robbery, stakeout

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand