Patrol Officer William J. Stokes

Waterbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1925

Add to My Heroes

William J. Stokes

Patrol Officer William Stokes was shot and killed with his own service weapon after responding to a domestic disturbance at an apartment on Bank Street.

He was immediately attacked as he entered the apartment. During the struggle the man attempted to gain control of Officer Stokes' revolver. Officer Stokes was able to shoot the man in the hand but the suspect then gained control of the revolver and fatally shot the officer. The suspect attempted to flee the scene but was apprehended by a responding officer.

On January 26, 1926, the suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced from 10 to 15 years.

Officer Stokes had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

domestic