New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Stoeffel
Patrolman William Stoeffel was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol.
On Oct. 8, 1928 Patrolman Stoffel was on patrol duty on South Street, near Pike Street in Manhattan, when he observed an automobile approaching at a reckless rate of speed. In attempting to halt it, he was struck and received injuries that resulted in his death.
Patrolman Stoeffel was assigned to the 4th Precinct, the present day 5th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge 15371
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash