Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, September 30, 1958
Add to My HeroesRichard Armijo
Officer Armijo was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Second Street and Coal Avenue. He was responding to the scene of another accident when the accident occurred. The motorcycle was repaired and issued to Officer Max Oldham, who was killed five months later, when he was struck head-on by a drunk driver while on patrol.
Officer Armijo had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash