Marshal Baxter Stingley

Marshal Baxter Stingley

Salida Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1883

Add to My Heroes

Baxter Stingley

Marshal Baxter Stingley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were wanted for stealing cattle. As Marshal Stingley approached the two men with his gun drawn, one of them grabbed his gun and shot him three times.

The suspect escaped and was never apprehended. There is speculation that the shooter was Billy the Kid. Marshal Stingley's deputy, Deputy Hugh Holmes, is said to have chased Billy the Kid to California after the shooting, but was unable to apprehend him.

Six months earlier, Marshal Stingley was shot and almost fatally wounded in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

arrest attempt, larceny

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand