Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, May 12, 1952
Add to My HeroesEugene Stinchcomb
Patrolman Gene Stinchcomb was shot and killed with his own service weapon when he responded to a disturbance on a city bus on Euclid Avenue and 105th Street in Cleveland.
The 20-year-old man set a woman's hair on fire with a cigarette. When Patrolman Stinchcomb approached the subject, the man grabbed his service weapon and opened fire, killing him, the 24-year-old complainant, and two other passengers, 50 and 60. The subject was then taken into custody by an off-duty officer who ran onto the bus. Other passengers had almost beat the suspect to death.
The man was committed to a state hospital, where he died in 1993.
Patrolman Stinchcomb had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 29 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed to mental institution