Denver Sheriff's Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, September 6, 1987
Add to My HeroesDaniel Ralph Stillwell
Deputy Sheriff Daniel Stillwell was shot and killed with his own weapon after being disarmed by a prisoner at Denver General Hospital.
He was assigned to hospital security at the time an inmate was brought in to be examined. While in the examination room the inmate began to scream. Deputy Stillwell entered the room and was disarmed by the man who shot him several times and took his handcuff keys. The subject fled the hospital but was captured by security guards.
Deputy Stillwell was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life